CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 895809

Ms. Madeleine Glover
Hunport, Inc.
P.O. Box 128
6666 Odana Road, Suite 836
Madison, Wisconsin 53719

RE: The tariff classification of canned goose liver from Hungary.

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, canned goose liver, is described as a natural goose liver pate with sugar, salt and preservative KNO3 added. It is processed and canned in 100, 140 and 400 gram tins. The applicable subheading for the natural goose liver pate will be 1602.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: of liver of any animal: of goose. The rate of duty will be 7.7 cents per kilo.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1602.20.2000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport